Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States
[…] You are an Exaction Class member.

  • Electrical Welfare Trust Fund (“EWTF” or “Class Representative”), on behalf of itself and the Exaction Class, allege that the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) improperly required self-administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans to make Transitional Reinsurance Program (“TRP”) contributions for benefit year 2014 under 42 U.S.C. § 18061 of the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”). The statutory language of 42 U.S.C. § 18061 requires only “health insurance issuers, and third-party administrators on behalf of group health plans” to make TRP contributions.  EWTF alleged that self-administered, self-insured entities were improperly required to make TRP contributions despite falling outside of this plain statutory language.